Skip to Content

Encyclopedia of Wireless and Mobile Communications, Second Edition - Three Volume Set (Print Version)

Edited by Borko Furht

CRC Press – 2012 – 2,819 pages

Purchasing Options:

  • Add to CartHardback: $3,145.00
    978-1-46-650956-6
    December 18th 2012

Description

The bestselling first edition of Encyclopedia of Wireless and Mobile Communications filled a need for a comprehensive yet concise resource that made important information easily accessible. Updated and expanded to keep pace with the ever-evolving field of telecommunications, this second is poised to do the same.

From acoustic communications and data compression to optical fibers and wireless sensor networks, this new edition provides 59 new entries on essential topics in the wireless and mobile communications field. Collectively, approximately 230 entries encompass the foundations, technologies, applications, and emerging elements of this dynamic field.

Containing the contributions of more than 400 leading experts from around the world, this reference covers the complete range of both fundamental and advanced issues in telecommunications—including 3G and 4G systems, OFDM systems, and emerging applications.

This Taylor & Francis encyclopedia is also available through online subscription, offering a variety of additional benefits for researchers, students, and librarians, including:

  • Citation tracking and alerts
  • Active reference linking
  • Saved searches and marked lists
  • HTML and PDF format options

Contact us to inquire about subscription options and print/online combination packages.

US: (Tel) 1.888.318.2367 / (email) e-reference@taylorandfrancis.com

International: (Tel) +44 (0) 20 7017 6062 / (email) online.sales@tandf.co.uk

Reviews

Praise for the Bestselling First Edition:

Edited by Furht, a prolific researcher and writer … . Numerous illustrations and tables help reinforce the text. This encyclopedia is an excellent resource for both basic and advanced concepts … will be useful for libraries that support programs in computer science and engineering, or electrical engineering—especially those that focus on wireless and mobile communications. … Summing Up: Recommended. Upper-division undergraduates and above.

M. Knee, University at Albany, SUNY, in CHOICE, November 2008

Contents

Volume I:

3G Systems: Accounting Principles and Billing Models; Zoheir Ezziane

3G Telephony Control Stack: Interactive Playback Control of Video; Michele Covell, Sumit Roy, Bo Shen, and Frederic Huve

4G Mobile Systems: Multimedia Content Transmission; Antonio Cuevas Casado and Jose Ignacio Moreno

4G Mobile Systems: Radio Resource Management; Alexandros Kaloxylos, Ioannis Modeas, Nikos Passas, and George Lampropoulos

Access Methods; Bernd-Peter Paris

Ad Hoc Networks: GPS-Based Routing Algorithm; Young-Joo Suh, Won-Ik Kim, and Dong-Hee Kwon

Ad Hoc Networks: Power-Conservative Designs; Yu-Chee Tseng and Ting-Yu Lin

Ad Hoc Networks: Security; Patroklos Argyroudis and Donal O’Mahony

Ad Hoc Networks: Technologies; Marco Conti

Adaptation Techniques; Hüseyin Arslan

Ad-Coop Positioning System: Embedded Kalman Filter Data Fusion; Simone Frattasi and João Figueiras

Auditory Interfaces for Mobile Devices; Jaka Sodnik, Christina Dicke, and Saso Tomazic

Authentication and Privacy; Thomas M. Chen and Nhut Nguyen

Bluetooth Systems; William Stallings

Body Area Networks; Bin Wang and Yong Pei

Broadcasting Multimedia Transport: 3G and Future Mobile Networks; Ramakrishna Vedantham and Igor D.D. Curcio

CDMA Networks; Tero Ojanperä and Steven D. Gray

CDMA Networks: Microcells; Raymond Steele

Cellular Base Stations: Open Standards; Gerry Leavey and Steven Gorshe

Cellular Data Networks: Handoff and Rerouting; Gopal Racherla and Sridhar Radhakrishnan

Cellular Signaling: Modeling Dynamics; Jian-Qin Liu and Kenji Leibnitz

Cellular Systems; Lal C. Godara

Cellular Systems: 1G; Lal C. Godara

Cellular Systems: 2G; Lal C. Godara

Cellular Systems: 3G; Lal C. Godara

Channel Assignment: Fixed and Dynamic; Bijan Jabbari

Cognitive Networks: Rendezvous and Coordination; Paul D. Sutton and Linda E. Doyle

Cognitive Networks: Routing Models; Luca De Nardis and Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto

Cognitive Radio Implementation; Timothy R. Newman, Alexander M. Wyglinski, and Joseph B. Evans

Cognitive Radio Networks: Biologically Inspired Dynamic Spectrum Access; Baris Atakan and Ozgur B. Akan

Cognitive Radio Networks: Multi-User Sensing and Power Control; Tianzhou He and Xin Wang

Cognitive Radio Networks: Resource Allocation; S. Anand and R. Chandramouli

Cognitive Radio Networks: Spectrum Sensing Algorithms; Won-Yeol Lee, Kaushik R. Chowdhury, and Mehmet C. Vuran

Cognitive Radio Networks: Spectrum Usage Modeling and Forecasting; Lutfa Akter, Balasubramaniam Natarajan, and Caterina Scoglio

Compact Dual-Band Direct-Conversion CMOS Transceiver; Zhiwei Xu, Charles Chien, and M.C. Frank Chang

Content Repurposing: Multimedia; Shamim Hossain and Abdulmotaleb El Saddik

Content Repurposing: Ontology-Based Approach for Mobile Devices; Mohan Ponnada and Nalin Sharda

Content-Enriched Communication: Social Uses of Interactive TV; Konstantinos Chorianopoulos

Coordinated Multi-Device Presentations: Ambient-Audio Identification; Michael Fink, Michele Covell, and Shumeet Baluja

Cordless Telephone Standard CT-2; Lajos Hanzo

Delay-Tolerant Monitoring: Mobility-Assisted WSNs; Abdelmajid Khelil, Faisal Karim Shaikh, Azad Ali, Neeraj Suri, and Christian Reinl

Delay-Tolerant Networking; Maode Ma, Chao Lu, and Hui Li

Delay-Tolerant Networking: Mobile P2P; Angela Sara Cacciapuoti, Marcello Caleffi, and Luigi Paura

Delay-Tolerant Networking: Routing Taxonomy and Design; Thrasyvoulos V. Spyropoulos, Rao Naveed Bin Rais, Thierry Turletti, Katia Obraczka, and Athanasias Vasilakos

Diversity Techniques; Quazi Mehbubar Rahman and Mohamed Ibnkahla

Dynamic Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs): Architecture and Modeling; Symeon Papavassiliou and Jin Zhu

EDGE; Syed Ahson

Emerging Wireless Networks: Management Challenges; Jianguo Ding, Ilangko Balasingham, and Pascal Bouvry

Generic Context Management Framework: Contextual Reasoning; Herma van Kranenburg, Niels Snoeck, Hans Zandbelt, and Martin Wibbels

GPRS; Syed Ahson

Green Mobile Communications; O. Holland, V. Friderikos, and A.H. Aghvami

GSM; George N. Aggélou

Handoff Prioritization: Early Blocking; Jörg Diederich and Martina Zitterbart

Healthcare Computing Devices: Cardiac Arrhythmia Monitoring and Detection Techniques; Redjem Bouhenguel and Imad Mahgoub

Heterogeneous Networks IP Multimedia Subsystem-Based Testbed; Luying Zhou, Lek Heng Ngoh, Teck Yoong Chai, Teck Kiong Lee, Xu Shao, and Joseph Chee Ming Teo

Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs); Mihaela Cardei and Yinying Yang

High-Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA) and High-Speed Uplink Packet Access (HSUPA) Cells: Teletraffic Engineering; Maciej Stasiak, Piotr Zwierzykowski, and Mariusz Glatabowski

High-Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA): Indoor Planning; Tero Isotalo, Panu Lähdekorpi, and Jukka Lempiäinen

High-Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA): TD-SCDMA; Shuping Chen, Wenbo Wang, and Dong Zhao

High-Speed Packet Access (HSPA): Radio Access Network Design; Jamil Yusuf Khan and Xinzhi Yan

High-Speed Wireless Internet Access: Multiantenna Technology; Angel Lozano

IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs (WLANs); José Antonio Garcia-Macias and Leyla Toumi

IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs (WLANs): Clustering and Roaming Techniques; Ahmed K. Elhakeem

IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs (WLANs): Quality of Service (QoS) Support; José Villalón, Francisco Mico, Pedro Cuenca, and Luis Orozco-Barbosa

IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs (WLANs): Security; Costos Lambrinoudakis and Stefanos Gritzalis

IEEE 802.15.4: Low Rate Wireless Personal Area Networks (PANs); Mirela I. Fonoage and Mihaela Cardei

IEEE 802.15.4: MAC Layer Attacks in Sensor Clusters; Vojislav Mišić and Jobaida Begum

IEEE 802.16 Wireless Metropolitan Area Networks (WMANs); Carlos de M. Cordeiro and Dharma P. Agrawal

IEEE 802.16 Wireless Metropolitan Area Networks (WMANs): Resource Management; Mehri Mehrjoo and Xuemin Sherman Shen

IEEE 802.16d: Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access (WiMax); Mani Subramanian

Image and Video Communication: Joint Source Channel Coding; Muhammad Farooq Sabir, Robert W. Heath Jr., and Alan C. Bovik

Image and Video Communication: Power Optimized; Muhammad Farooq Sabir, Robert W. Heath Jr., and Alan C. Bovik

Image and Video Communication: Source-Channel Distortion Modeling; Muhammad Farooq Sabir, Alan C. Bovik, and Robert W. Heath Jr.

Integrated Wireless LANs (WLANs) and Cellular Networks: Managing Handovers; George Lampropoulos, Nikos Passas, Alexandros Kaloxylos, and Lazaros Merakos

Intelligent Mobile Applications; Ben Falchuk

Intelligent Mobile Applications: Deployment; Claudia Canali, Michele Colajanni, and Riccardo Lancellotti

IP Multimedia Subsystems (IMS); Mojca Volk, Mitja Stular, Janez Bester, Andrej Kos, and Saso Tomazic

IP Networks: Personal Mobility Challenges; Björn Landfeldt, Jonathan Chan, Binh Thai, and Aruna Seneviratne

IP Networks: Terminal Mobility Challenges; Björn Landfeldt, Jonathan Chan, Binh Thai, and Aruna Seneviratne

IP Networks: User Mobility; Björn Landfeldt, Jonathan Chan, Binh Thai, and Aruna Seneviratne

Volume II:

Land Mobile Communication Systems: Phased-Array Antennas; Hiroyo Ogawa, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Ami Kanazawa, Ryu Miura, and Masato Tanaka

Location-Based Services; Ben Falchuk, Dave Famolari, and Shoshana Loeb

Long Term Evolution (LTE) of Mobile Radio Communications; Grega Jakus and Saso Tomazic

MANET; Marco Conti

MANET: Clustering Techniques; Jane Yang Yu and Peter Han Joo Chong

MANET: Location-Aware Routing; Yu-Chee Tseng and Chih-Shun Hsu

MANET: Multicast Protocols; Xiao Chen and Jie Wu

MANET: Multicasting; Dewan Tanvir Ahmed and Shervin Shirmohammadi

MANET: Network Mobility as a Control Primitive; Aravindhan Venkateswaran, Venkatesh Sarangan, Sridhar Radhakrishnan, and Raj Acharya

MANET: Routing Protocols; Ha Duyen Trung and Watit Benjapolakul

MANET: Selfish Behavior on Packet Forwarding; Djamel Djenouri and Nadjib Badache

Media Streaming: Transmission Strategies in P2P Networks; K.M. Ho, Kwok Tung Lo, and Jian Feng

Microcells; Raymond Steele

MIMO: Wireless Communications; Sreco Plevel, Saso Tomazic, Tornaz Javornik, and Gorazd Kandus

Mobile Ad Hoc Networks; Jonathan Loo, Shafiullah Khan, and Ali Naser Al-Khwildi

Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Key Management; Sudip Misra and Sumit Goswami

Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Modeling and Simulation Tools; Kayhan Erciyes, Orhan Dagdeviren, Deniz Cokuslu, Onur Yılmaz, and Hasan Gumus

Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Routing Protocols; Jonathan Loo, Shafiullah Khan, and Ali Naser Al-Khwildi

Mobile Ad Hoc Networks: Security Threats; Sevil Sen, John A. Clark, and Juan E. Tapiador

Mobile and Wireless Technologies: Spatial Presence; Katharine Willis

Mobile Commerce; Abul Faiz Muhad Ishaq and Mohammad Mohsin

Mobile Communications: 4G; Jaka Sodnik, Mitja Stular, Veljko Milutinovic, and Saso Tomazic

Mobile Communications: Call Admission Control; Jenjoab Virapanicharoen and Watit Benjapolakul

Mobile Communications: Coding Techniques; Quazi Mehbubar Rahman and Mohamed Ibnkahla

Mobile Communications: Locating Position of Mobile Stations; Watit Benjapolakul

Mobile Communications: Power Control; Wasimon Panichpattanakul and Watit Benjapolakul

Mobile Computing: Context-Aware; Daniel Schall, Christoph Dorn, and Schahram Dustdar

Mobile Devices: Quality of Service (QoS) Adaptation Using MPEG-21; Marios C. Angelides and Anastasis A. Sofokleous

Mobile Games: Multiplayer; Predrag Maksimovic and Imad Mahgoub

Mobile Health: Wireless Body Sensor Network Integration; Kevin Hung, Shudi Bao, and Yuan-Ting Zhang

Mobile Internet Technologies; Christoph Dorn, Daniel Schall, and Schahram Dustdar

Mobile IP; Andrianus Yofy and Watit Benjapolakul

Mobile Multimedia Transmission: Codecs; Nalin Sharda and Mladen Georgievski

Mobile Music; Marco Furini

Mobile P2P: Computing; Dewan Tanvir Ahmed and Shervin Shirmohammadi

Mobile P2P: Data Retrieval and Caching; Andrew Roczniak and Abdulmotaleb El Saddik

Mobile Peer-to-Peer Networks: Super-Peer-Based; Sathish Rajasekhar, Ibrahim Khalil, and Zahir Tari

Mobile Security: Game Theory; Hadi Otrok, Mona Mehrandish, Chadi Assi, Prabir Bhattacharya, and Mourad Debbabi

Mobile Sensor Networks; Dharma P. Agrawal, Ratnabali Biswas, Neha Jain, Anindo Mukherjee, Sandhya Sekhar, and Aditya Gupta

Mobile Services; Jenq-Shiou Leu

Mobile Streaming: Performance Issues; Igor D.D. Curcio

Mobile Streaming: Standards; Igor D.D. Curcio

Mobile Systems: Migrating from 3G to 4G; Nalin Sharda and Mohan Ponnada

Mobile Systems: Quality of Service (QoS); Nalin Sharda and Mladen Georgievski

Mobile Terminals: Recommendation Services; Masaaki Hoshino and Tomohiro Tsunoda

Mobile Virtual Private Networks: Architectures; Christian Makaya

Mobile Web 2.0: Technological Solutions to Support Services; Claudia Canali, Michele Colajanni, and Riccardo Lancellotti

Mobile WiMAX Networks: Cross-Layer Handover; Melody Moh, Pat Jangyodsuk, and Phuong Huynh

Mobile Wireless Systems: Channel Characterization; Quazi Mehbubar Rahman and Mohamed Ibnkahla

Mobile Wireless Systems: Location Prediction Algorithms; Christine Cheng, Ravi Jain, and Eric van den Berg

Modulation Methods; Gordon L. Stüber

Multicarrier Transceivers: Peak-to-Average Power Radio Reduction; Rakesh Rajbanshi, Alexander M. Wyglinski, and Gary J. Minden

Multihop Cellular Network Architectures; Xue Jun Li, Peter Han Joo Chong, and Qijie Gao

Multihop Communications: Fair Energy-Efficient Network Design; Zhaoquan Li and Xin Wang

Multihop Relaying Networks: Planning and Optimization; Fernando Gordejuela-Sanchez and Jie Zhang

Multihop Wireless Networks: Route and Path Integrity; Stephen Glasse, Marius Portmann, and Vallipuram Muthukkumarasamy

Multimedia Applications in Ad Hoc Networks: Quality of Service (QoS) Support Cross-Layered Approach; Sivapathalingham Sivavakeesar and George Pavlou

Multimedia Broadcast Multicast Service (MBMS); Praveen Sanigepalli, Hari Kalva, and Borko Furht

Multimedia Streaming; Abdulmotaleb El Saddik and Shamim Hossain

Multimedia Streaming: Mobile Networks; Igor D.D. Curcio

Multiple Access Techniques; Anton Umek, Mitja Stular, and Saso Tomazic

Multiple Wireless Systems Hosting: Spectrum Band Packing; Lichun Bao, Shenghui Liao, and Qiang Fu

MyMobileWeb 4: Adaptive Mobile Web 2.0 Applications and Portals; José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, Cristian Rodríguez de la Cruz, Ignacio Marín Prendes, and Miguel Jiménez Gañán

Next-Generation Networks: Service Delivery Platform; Rolan Christian

Next-Generation Service Delivery Platforms (NGSDPs): Cognitive Model; Yong Zheng, Han-hua Lu, Ya-shi Wang, Li-juan Min, Shun-yi Zhang, and Yan-fei Sun

Nomadic Users: Context-Aware Information Retrieval; M. Anwar Hossain and Abdulmotaleb El Saddik

OFDM: Technology; Tao Jiang

OFDM-Based Systems: Modem Architectures; Charles Chien

Opportunistic Scheduling; Amoakoh Gyasi-Agyei

Optical Broadband Services Networks; David Benjamin and Peter Green

Optical Communication Networks: Trends; Aysegül Gençata, Narendra Singhal, and Biswanath Mukherjee

Optical Networks: Architectures; M. Yasin Akhtar Raja

Optical Networks: Resource Management and Allocation; Ding Zhemin and Mounir Hamdi

P2P: Overlay Multicast; Heather Yu and John Buford

Packet Access: High-Speed Downlink; Jyri Hämäläinen, Risto Wichman, Markku Kuusela, Esa Tiirola, and Kari Pajukoski

Packet Scheduling: Downlink Principles and Algorithms; Kamal Deep Singh, Gerardo Rubino, and César Viho

Volume III:

Radios and Networks: Architectures for Cognition; Timothy R. Newman, Muthukumaran Pitchaimani, Benjamin J. Ewy, and Joseph B. Evans

Rerouting Schemes: Performance Evaluation; Gopal Racherla and Sridhar Radhakrishnan

Resource Allocation Using Game Theory; Anastasis A. Sofokleous and Marios C. Angelides

RF Systems Design; Charles Chien

RF Transceiver Architectures; Charles Chien

RFID Systems: Electronic Product Code (EPC) Network Security Threats; Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro, Michel Barbeau, and Evangelos Kranakis

Routing in Wireless Networks with Intermittent Connectivity; Ionut Cardei, Cong Liu, and Jie Wu

Service Delivery Platforms; G. Seckin, M. Shah, and T. Sandidge

Smart Antenna Systems: Architecture; T. Bao Vu

Smart Inter-Processor Communicator Protocol Stack; Charbel Khawand

Smart Phones; Syed Ahson and Mohammad Ilyas

Smart Phones: Operating Systems; Syed Ahson and Mohammad Ilyas

Soft Handoff; Bongkarn Homnan and Watit Benjapolakul

Spectral Efficiency; Saso Tomazic

Spectral Efficiency: Wireless Multicarrier Communications; Alexander M. Wyglinski and Fabrice Labeau

Spectrum Sharing; O. Holland, G. Salami, and A. H. Aghvami

Spread Spectrum Communications; Laurence B. Milstein and Marvin K. Simon

Swarm Intelligence-Inspired Routing Algorithms for Ad Hoc Wireless Networks; Wilmer Arellano and Imad Mahgoub

TDMA Cellular Systems: Speech and Channel Coding; Paul Mermelstein

TDMA/TDD Wireless Networks: Quality of Service (QoS) Mechanisms; Francisco M. Delicado, Pedro Cuenca, Luis Orozco-Barbosa, and Jesús Delicado

Telemetering: GSM Systems and Technologies; Watit Benjapolakul and Ky Leng

Ultra-Wideband: Applications; Gopal Racherla

Ultra-Wideband: Communications; Chaiyaporn Khemapatapan and Watit Benjapolakul

UMTS; Syed Ahson

Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks: Channel Modeling; Peter King, Ramachandran Vekatesan, and Cheng Li

Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks: Software-Driven; Raja Jurdak

Underwater Sensor Networks: Research Communication Protocol Design; Dario Pompili and Tommaso Melodia

Underwater Sensor Networks: Time Synchronization; Michael Galloway, Yanping Zhang, Yang Xiao, and Peng Shao

Unlicensed Mobile Access: Architecture and Protocols; Mehul Shah and Vassilios Koukoulidis

User Data Synchronization; S. Stančin and Saso Tomazic

Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks; Saleh Yousefi, Mahmood Fathy, and Saeed Bastani

Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks: Security; Vikas Singh Yadav, Sudip Misra, and Mozaffar Afaque

Vehicular Network Security; Md Mahbubul Haque, Jelena Misic, Vojislav Misic, Subir Biswas, and Saeed Rashwand

Video Communications; Madhukar Budagavi and Raj Talluri

Video Streaming: Reliable Wireless Streaming with Digital Fountain Codes; Raouf Hamzaoui, Shakeel Ahmad, and Marwan Al-Akaidi

Video Streaming: Wireless; Min Qin and Roger Zimmermann

Wi-Fi Walkman; Jun Wang, A. P. de Vries, and Marcel J.T. Reinders

Wireless Ad Hoc Networks: Performance Analysis; Anurag Kumar and Aditya Karnik

Wireless Ad Hoc Networks: Power Assignment; Gruia Calinescu, Ophir Frieder, and Peng-Jun Wan

Wireless Applications: Middleware Security; Marc-André Laverdière, Azzam Mourad, Syrine Tlili, and Mourad Debbabi

Wireless Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM): Internetworking; Melbourne Barton, Matthew Cheng, and LiFung Chang

Wireless Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM): Mobility Management; Bala Rajagopalan and Daniel Reininger

Wireless Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM): Quality of Service (QoS); Bala Rajagopalan and Daniel Reininger

Wireless Channels: Link Adaptation Techniques; Naga Bhushan

Wireless Communications: Signal Processing Tools; Boualem Boashash, A. Belouchrani, Karim Abed-Meraim, and Nguyen Linh-Trung

Wireless Communications: Spatial Diversity; Ramakrishna Janaswamy

Wireless Data; Allen H. Levesque and Kaveh Pahlavan

Wireless Home Entertainment Center: Protocol Communications and Architecture; Marco Roccetti, C.E. Palazzi, S. Ferretti, and G. Pau

Wireless Internet: Applications; Daniel Schall, Christoph Dorn, and Schahram Dustdar

Wireless Internet: Fundamentals; Borko Furht and Mohammad Ilyas

Wireless LANs (WLANs); Suresh Singh

Wireless LANs (WLANs): Ad Hoc Routing Techniques; Ahmed K. Elhakeem

Author Bio

Borko Furht is professor and chairman of the Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Florida Atlantic University (FAU) in Boca Raton, Florida. He is also Director of the NSF-sponsored Industry/University Cooperative Research Center at FAU. Before joining FAU, he was a vice president of research and a senior director of development at Modcomp (Ft. Lauderdale), a computer company of Daimler Benz, Germany, a professor at University of Miami in Coral Gables, Florida, and a senior researcher in the Institute Boris Kidric-Vinca, Yugoslavia.

Professor Furht received his Ph.D. degree in electrical and computer engineering from the University of Belgrade. His current research is in multimedia systems, video coding and compression, 3D video and image systems, video databases, wireless multimedia, and Internet computing. He has been Principal Investigator and Co-PI of several multiyear, multimillion dollar projects on Coastline Security Technologies funded by the Department of Navy; One Pass to Production funded by Motorola; and NSF PIRE project on Global Living Laboratory for Cyber Infrastructure Application Enablement an NSF High-Performance Computing Project. He is the author of numerous books and articles in the areas of multimedia, computer architecture, real-time computing, and operating systems. He is a founder and Editor-in-Chief of the Journal of Multimedia Tools and Applications (Springer).

He has received several technical and publishing awards, and has consulted for many high-tech companies including IBM, Hewlett-Packard, Xerox, General Electric, JPL, NASA, Honeywell, and RCA, and has been an expert witness for Cisco and Qualcomm. He has also served as a consultant to various colleges and universities. He has given many invited talks, keynote lectures, seminars, and tutorials. He served on the Board of Directors of several high-tech companies.

Name: Encyclopedia of Wireless and Mobile Communications, Second Edition - Three Volume Set (Print Version) (Hardback)CRC Press 
Description: Edited by Borko Furht. The bestselling first edition of Encyclopedia of Wireless and Mobile Communications filled a need for a comprehensive yet concise resource that made important information easily accessible. Updated and expanded to keep pace with the ever-evolving field...
Categories: Digital & Wireless Communication, Telecommunications, Communications System Design